PROPOSED SCHOOL CALENDAR 2014-15

The school goes through its usual routine of the seasons of many sports, games and co-curricular activities which keep both students and staff ever busy and active. As a result they lead a healthy life at Chinmaya Vidyalaya. Talents in various fields are tapped, recognized and appreciated. This is possible because of a well planned and well balanced school calendar.

APRIL
1 April Tuesday New academic year begins
13 April Sunday Boarder outing classes I-V (boys and girls)
15 April Tuesday Himachal Day Holiday
17 April Thursday Investiture Ceremony
18 April Friday Good Friday Holiday
19 April Saturday Inter-house Elocution English (Solo & Group)
20 April Sunday Boarder outing classes VI-VIII (boys)
26 April Saturday Cross Country
27 April Sunday Boarder outing classes VI-XII (girls)
Sports and Games activities during the month
Boys Cross Country, Badminton
Girls Cross Country, Badminton
MAY
1 May Thursday Camp Trip, Labour day (felicitation of 4th class staff)
2 May Friday Camp Trip
3 May Saturday Camp Trip
4 May Sunday Camp Trip
7 May Wednesday FA - I
10 May Saturday Inter-house Elocution- Hindi (Solo)
13 May Tuesday FA - I
15 May Thursday FA - I
17 May Saturday Inter-house Quiz classes V-VIII
19 May Monday FA - I
24 May Saturday Inter-house Quiz classes IX-XII
26 May Monday FA - I
29 May Thursday FA - I Results to be handed over to the Principal
30 May Friday Distribution of FA - I Results handed over to the children
31 May Saturday PTM - 9:00am to 11:00am & Boarders leave for summer holday
Sports and Games activities during the month
Boys Volleyball, Badminton
Girls Volleyball, Badminton
JUNE
1 June Sunday Summer vacation begins
29 June Sunday Boarders return after Summer vacations
30 June Monday Classes resume






JULY
1 July Tuesday FA - II
5 July Saturday Class Picnic Nurser, KG & I
9 July Wednesday FA - II
12 July Saturday Class Picnic classes II & III
17 July Thursday Inter-house debate-Hindi
18 July Friday FA - II
19 July Saturday Class Picnic IV & V
23 July Wednesday Fancy dress competition classes Nursery to V
24 July Thursday FA - II
26 July Saturday Inter-house debate- English
29 July Tuesday Id-ul-fitr Holiday
30 July Wednesday FA - II
Sports and Games activities during the month
Boys Football
Girls Softball
AUGUST
9 August Saturday Calligraphy
10 August Sunday Raksha Bandhan
15 August Friday Independence Day (Flag Hosting at 9.00 am)


Inter-house Patriotic Song Competition, School close at 11:30am
18 August Monday Janmasthmi Holiday
23 August Saturday Inter-house Rangoli Competition classes VI-XII






Sports and Games activities during the month
Boys Football
Girls Throwball
SEPTEMBER
5 September Friday Teachers' day celebration
15 September Monday SA-I Exam begins
20 September Saturday Geetha Shlok Competition
24 September Wednesday SA - I Exam ends
29 September Monday Showing of Answer Script to Students



Sports and Games activities during the month
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
October
1 October Wednesday Report card handed over for signing & Educational tour
2 October Thursday Gandhi Jayanthi Holiday
3 October Friday Dussehra Holiday
4 October Saturday Distribution of Report cards & PTM
6 October Monday Id-ul-zuha (Bakrid) Holiday, Tour ends
8 October Wednesday FA - III
9 October Thursday FA - III
11 October Saturday Karva Chauth Holiday
13 October Monday FA - III
14 October Tuesday FA - III
15 October Wednesday FA - III
17 October Friday FA - III Result to be handed over, Diwali Card Making Competition Classes I-V
18 October Saturday Inter-house dance competition classes VI-VIII at 9:00am to 11:00am & PTM11:30am to 1:30pm
19 October Sunday Diwali Holidays begins
23 October Thursday Diwali
25 October Saturday Bhaiya-duj holiday
26 October Sunday Boarders return after the Diwali break
27 October Monday Sports practice begins
31 October Friday Inter-house singing competition
Sports and Games activities during the month
Boys Basketball / Athletics
Girls Basketball / Athletics
November
1 November Saturday Class Picnic VI, VII & Anumni Meet
3 November Monday FA - IV
5 November Wednesday FA - IV
7 November Friday FA - IV
8 November Saturday Class Picnic VIII
10 November Monday FA - IV
12 November Wednesday FA - IV
14 November Friday Children's day celebration
15 November Saturday Class Picnic IX-X
16 November Sunday Annual Sports & Drill Display
18 November Tuesday Annual Day Rehearsals begin
20 November Thursday FA-IV - Results to be submitted
22 November Saturday PTM - 9:00am to 11:30am
29 November Saturday Christmas Card Making Competition classes I - V
Sports and Games activities during the month
Boys Cricket
Girls Tennis, Table Tennis
December
6 December Saturday Annual Day
7 December Sunday Winter vacation begins
Sports and Games activities during the month
Boys Tennis, Table Tennis
Girls Hockey
January-2015
5 January Monday Extra classes start for X & XII
26 January Sunday Republic Day



February-2015
4 February Wednesday School re-opens for all after the Winter Break
16 February Monday Pre-board Exam begins for classes X & XII
17 February Tuesday Maha Shivrathri
25 February Wednesday Pre-board Exam ends
27 February Friday Farewell
Sports and Games activities during the month
Boys Hockey
Girls Hockey
March-2015
6 March Friday Holi
18 March Wednesday SA -II (Final exam) begins
27 March Friday SA -II (Final exam) ends
30 March Monday Distribution of Results
Sports and Games activities during the month
Boys Cricket
Girls Volleyball
April-2015
1 April Wednesday New Session commences
VACATIONS
Summer Vacation 1 June to 29 June-2014
Diwali Break 19 October to 26 October-2014
Winter Vacation 7 December to 4 February-2015
DATE SHEET 2014
SECONDARY SCHOOL BOARD EXAM 2014
DATE DAY SUBJECT
03.03.2014 Monday Mathematics
05.03.2014 Wednesday Hindi
07-03-2014 Friday English
10.03.2014 Monday Science
14.03.2014 Friday Social Science



SECONDARY SCHOOL NON BOARD(SCHOOL BASED) EXAM 2014
DATE DAY SUBJECT
15.03.2014

18.03.2014

20.03.2014
25.03.2014
30.03.2014
SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL BOARD EXAM 2014
DATE DAY SUBJECT
01.03.2014 Saturday English Core
05.03.2014 Wednesday Physics
06.03.2014 Thursday B.St
11.03.2014 Tuesday Chemistry
15.03.2014 Saturday Biology
20.03.2014 Thursday Mathematics
22.03.2014 Saturday Computer Science
24.03.2014 Monday Physical Edu.
26.03.2014 Wednesday Economics
01.04.2014 Tuesday Accountancy



PRE-BOARD EXAMINATION 2014
DATE X XII
12.02.2014
14.02.2014

16.02.2014

18.02.2014

20.02.2014

22.02.2014

Call +91-9891497973, +91-9816003773 Registration for session 2015-16 started. To register online click here

3